Guide to Cheese Types
Grapeseed Oil - Gourmet Guide
June 12, 2019 | By Dave Mattingly
Grapeseed Oil has been used by different cultures throughout history for an array of uses in food, medicine and cosmetics. Grapeseed Oil is a vegetable oil that is extracted from grape seeds as a by-product of the wine making process. Grapeseed Oil has a nutty, neutral flavor and is easily digested. Due to its high smoke point (485 degrees F), Grapeseed Oil is an excellent cooking oil, ideal for deep frying, sautéing or grilling with no smoking or splattering, allowing the flavor of the food to come through. Grapeseed Oil also emulsifies well and is perfect as a base for oils infused with herbs, creamy salad dressings, or mayonnaise.
Grapeseed Oil is acclaimed for its therapeutic benefits on human health. This gourmet cooking oil is rich in Vitamin E and 76% linoleic acid (also known as Omega 6), an essential fatty acid. Grapeseed Oil contains natural chlorophyll and valuable antioxidants. Grapeseed Oil is low in saturated fats, and high in GLA (gamma linolenic acid), a type of good fat. Studies have shown that Grapeseed Oil has a unique ability to significantly raise HDL cholesterol (the "good" cholesterol) and lower LDL cholesterol (the "bad" cholesterol). It has also been shown to lower triglycerides, the effect of which may lower the risk of cardiovascular disease.
Since it is odorless, Grapeseed Oil is an excellent carrier oil when used in conjunction with essential oils in aromatherapy. Due to its emollient qualities, Grapeseed Oil is commonly used as a base in skin care products.
When searching for gourmet food online, look no further than igourmet.com.